Writing Contest

The English Department's annual Writing Contest offers students an opportunity to win recognition and cash prizes for their fiction, poetry, and essays. Any currently registered Edgewood student, full-time, part-time, weekday or Adult College Completion, is eligible

Prizes

$100 prizes for Short Fiction, Poetry and The William O. Hart Essay, on any subject.

2015 Winners

FIRST PRIZE IN POETRY

Kaia Stofflet "Prairie/Street"


SECOND PRIZE IN POETRY

Brianne Benford “Relapse”


SECOND PRIZE IN POETRY

Joshua Christiansen “hatted hair”


FIRST PRIZE IN FICTION

Evan Verser “Lost Time”


SECOND PRIZE IN FICTION

Heather Faeh “Disciple”


SECOND PRIZE IN FICTION

Heather Faeh “Slip Stitch”


FIRST PRIZE IN ESSAY

Rhea Lyons "Pinocchio’s Truth"

2014 Winners

Note: The first-prize and second-prize fiction entries appear in the new volume of Edgewood Review, no distributed around campus.

FIRST PRIZE IN POETRY

Michelle Vidovic "Print Out More than One Copy of Your Life"

 

SECOND PRIZE IN POETRY

 

Rebecca Young "My Barcode"

 

THIRD PRIZE IN POETRY

 

Andrew Schneider "Forest Fires on Orchard Road"

 

THIRD PRIZE IN POETRY

 

Angela Thomas "My Constant Wonder Is No Longer My Fear"

 

FIRST PRIZE IN FICTION

 

Zach Barthel "Little, Hopeless Ventures"

 

SECOND PRIZE IN FICTION

 

Josh Barnard "The Surrogate"

 

FIRST PRIZE ESSAY

 

Evan Verser "A Wound of Doubt"

 

SECOND PRIZE ESSAY

 

Andrew Shuck "Patient File"

 

THIRD PRIZE ESSAY

 

Deanna Vedvik "What Feeds Our Food?"

 

2013 Winners

FIRST PRIZE IN FICTION

Teddy Marino “Zaddada!”


SECOND PRIZE IN FICTION

Josh Barnard “Strangers”

David Guiscafre-Ebert “Even Waters”


FIRST PRIZE IN POETRY

Luke Pralle “Cosmology”


SECOND PRIZE IN POETRY

Dee Berg “Severance”

Andrew Schneider “Barking at the Ocean”


FIRST PRIZE ESSAY

Josh Barnard “A Picture, a Prayer, and a Pair of Rings”


SECOND PRIZE ESSAY

Zach Barthel “I Remember”

Patrick Dyer-Smith “The Brotherhood”

2012 Winners

FIRST PRIZE IN FICTION

Elsa Nekola “The Homesteaders”


SECOND PRIZE IN FICTION

Zachary Barthel “A Pioneer”

Kaia Stofflet “The Revolutionary”


FIRST PRIZE IN POETRY

Connor Boushon “The Roan” and “Kubrick Died in His Sleep”


SECOND PRIZE IN POETRY

Sarah Strahler “Pooling Sunshine”

Hannah Riley “You Are Not the Shards of a Busted-Ass Teacup”


FIRST PRIZE ESSAY

Gracie Probst “Squeaky Wheels”


SECOND PRIZE ESSAY

Josh Barnard “Bequeathal”

2011 Winners

WILLIAM O. HART ESSAY FIRST PRIZE

Katlyn Nelson "Thrombophilia During Pregnancy"


FICTION FIRST PRIZE

Emily Culver "Second Chances"


POETRY FIRST PRIZE

Connor Boushon "Last Night's Dinner Conversation" and "Reconciliation"

2010 Winners

WILLIAM O. HART ESSAY FIRST PRIZE

Michael Stock "2010"


SECOND PRIZE (TIE)

Jason Oswald "Snow Drift Grouse"

Sabina Vykhodets "Fate and Free Will in Oedipus Rex and Macbeth"


FICTION FIRST PRIZE

Josh Barnard "Coffee"


POETRY FIRST PRIZE

Aaron Heugel "Departing Us Like a Cough"


SECOND PRIZE

Claire Bible "Breakers Roll In

2009 Winners

WILLIAM O. HART ESSAY FIRST PRIZE

Stephanie Riese “Fiction vs. Nonfiction in Slave Narratives”


FICTION FIRST PRIZE

Taylor Vincent “A Dark and Stormy Night”


POETRY FIRST PRIZE (TIE)

Aaron Heugel “I Made Some Candy at the Deadline”

Michael Stock “Elephants Have Funerals” “Unfinished Thoughts on Regime Change, 11/4/2008”

2008 Winners

WILLIAM O. HART ESSAY FIRST PRIZE

Stephanie Riese "Fool Me Once, Shame on You. Fool Me Twice, Shame on Me."


POETRY FIRST PRIZE

Michael Stock "reflections at twenty" "rapid eye movement" "World War II" "allow me to be abducted for abduction's sake" "sunflower hands"


FICTION FIRST PRIZE

Liz Avery "Carcass"


HONORABLE MENTION

Stephanie Riese "The Forest Prayer"


FIRST-YEAR ESSAY

Katie Riese "Is Kindergarten Still Beneficial to Students?"

2007 Winners

WILLIAM O. HART ESSAY FIRST PRIZE

Liz Avery “In Whose Terms?”


HONORABLE MENTION

Isabeau Dasho “The Volvo Question”

Stacy Giles “Into the Picture”


FICTION FIRST PRIZE

Michael Stock “Marquees and Lighthouses”


HONORABLE MENTION

Isabeau Dasho “Free Will”

Brian Gall “The Left-Handed Path”


POETRY FIRST PRIZE

Jacqueline West “Poem—for Michele Murray”


HONORABLE MENTION

Courtney Cantwell “Florence”

Josie Cooper “Kate”